Comparison

Epson F170 vs Sawgrass SG500: Which Sublimation Printer?

We research products independently. When you buy through links on this page, we may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more.

The short verdict: choose the Epson SureColor F170 if you want the lowest running cost and you're comfortable dialing in color with test presses. Choose the Sawgrass SG500 if you want color handled by software, a cotton option through VersiFlex ink, and the longest warranty in desktop sublimation. Both are 8.5-inch factory sublimation printers that ship ready for sublimation ink, so neither needs a conversion.

The Epson F170 vs Sawgrass SG500 decision is really about what you're paying for. Epson sells you cheap ink in big bottles. Sawgrass sells you predictability: matched ink, paper and color software, plus a support line and a long warranty.

Epson F170 vs Sawgrass SG500: side by side

Spec Epson SureColor F170 Sawgrass SG500
Max print width 8.5 in 8.5 in
Max sheet 8.5 x 47.2 in 8.5 x 14 in from the main tray; longer media from the bypass tray
Max resolution 1200 x 600 dpi 4880 x 1200 dpi (retailer-listed)
Ink Epson T49M bottles, CMYK, 140 mL each Cartridges: 20 mL starter, 31 mL standard
Ink options Sublimation (T49M) SubliJet UHD or VersiFlex
Color software Epson sublimation print software (Mac and Windows) Sawgrass Print Utility plus MySawgrass Design Tool
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct, Ethernet USB, Ethernet, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi
Size 14.8 x 19.8 x 7.4 in printing; 13.7 x 13.7 x 7.4 in stored 15.75 x 17.25 x 8.5 in
Warranty 1-year unit exchange 3 years or 100,000 prints*
Price tier Mid-range Mid-range for a sublimation printer, higher than the F170

*For SG500 printers bought on or after October 1, 2025, original purchaser only, per Sawgrass. Earlier purchases carry 2 years.

Epson figures come from Epson's product page and specifications. Sawgrass figures come from Sawgrass and its authorized retailers, which publish the resolution figure.

Best Value

Epson SureColor F170 Dye-Sublimation Printer

by Epson

Check price on Amazon
Best Support and Warranty

Sawgrass SG500 Sublimation Printer

by Sawgrass

Check price on Amazon

The differences, one by one

Ink per colorF170 bottle140 mLSG500 standard31 mLSG500 starter20 mLBottles: cheaper per mL.Opened T49M: use within 6 months.
Big bottles win for weekly printing; small cartridges suit a printer that runs in bursts.

1. Ink format and running cost

This is the biggest practical difference. The F170 refills from four 140 mL T49M bottles, the same tank-style system as an EcoTank. The SG500 uses cartridges: 20 mL starters in the box, then 31 mL standard cartridges.

Bottle-fed ink is the cheaper format per milliliter, so if you print every week, the F170 usually costs less per mug or shirt. Your real cost depends on how much ink your designs lay down; full-color tumbler wraps use far more than a chest logo. Use our calculator to estimate it with the prices you actually pay.

Sublimation cost-per-print calculator

The numbers filled in are examples only. Replace them with the prices on your own receipts and bills.

Ink
Four 140 mL bottles = 560 mL.
Your estimate. Note tank levels before and after a batch, then divide.
Paper
For example, 2 coasters on one sheet.
Blank & supplies
Per item. Butcher paper is single-use.
Misprints, test presses, a cracked mug.
Electricity
On the press label or spec sheet.
Press time plus a share of warm-up.
From your electricity bill.
Enter your numbers to see the cost of one item.

This adds up materials and press electricity only. It leaves out packaging, shipping, selling fees, equipment and your time, and it is not a price, income or profit estimate. Electricity uses the press's rated wattage, which overstates real use, because a press cycles its heater once it reaches temperature.

There's a flip side. A 140 mL bottle lasts a long time in a hobby printer, and Epson lists T49M ink as good for 2 years from production or 6 months after opening. If you print a few mugs a month, you may hit that window before you empty a bottle. Smaller cartridges suit slow printers better. Our sublimation ink shelf life guide covers how long each format lasts.

2. Color management

Sublimation prints look dull on paper and change in the press, so you can't judge color by eye. Each maker solves this differently.

Sawgrass routes everything through Sawgrass Print Utility, which applies Sawgrass color settings for its ink and paper. You don't download, install or troubleshoot ICC profiles. Authorized retailer JP Plus says Print Utility accepts JPG, PNG, PDF, TIFF, GIF, AVIF, WEBP and EPS files and works with Silhouette for print-and-cut. The MySawgrass Design Tool adds templates, masks and layers.

Epson ships dye-sublimation print software for Mac and Windows, tuned to its T49M ink. You design in any app and print through Epson's driver, choosing the paper setting that matches your sublimation paper. It works well, but owner feedback on the F170 regularly mentions color accuracy, and most of those cases come down to the wrong paper setting or judging prints before pressing. Our sublimation printer settings guide walks through the driver choices.

If color consistency matters more to you than ink cost, this is the SG500's strongest argument.

3. Print size

Both print 8.5 inches wide, so neither does a full adult shirt front on one sheet. The SG500 takes 8.5 x 14 legal paper in the main tray, which suits 20 oz skinny tumbler wraps, and its bypass tray handles longer media. The F170 lists an 8.5 x 47.2-inch maximum sheet and a 3.5-inch minimum width, which covers pre-cut mug paper and long banners.

For the products most beginners sell (11 and 15 oz mugs, tumblers, coasters, ornaments, mouse pads, chest logos and youth shirts), they're equal. If adult fronts and pillow covers are your main product, look at 13 x 19 printers instead, such as the Sawgrass SG1000 in our Sawgrass SG500 vs SG1000 guide.

4. Resolution

On paper, the SG500 wins: retailers list 4880 x 1200 dpi against the F170's 1200 x 600 dpi. On a mug or shirt, the gap is much smaller than the numbers suggest. Sublimation dye spreads slightly as it turns to gas, and the blank, paper and press usually matter more for sharpness. If you print fine photographic detail on smooth aluminum or glossy hard goods, the higher figure is a fair tiebreaker.

5. Cotton and ink options

The SG500 comes in two permanent ink configurations:

  • SubliJet UHD is standard CMYK sublimation ink for polyester and poly-coated hard goods.
  • VersiFlex replaces black with an "Expander" and, with VersiFlex Light paper, decorates light cotton and uncoated wood. Sawgrass cites up to 30 washes on cotton with a cold wash and air dry, and says a heat press with manual pressure adjustment is recommended.

Sawgrass says a SubliJet UHD printer can't be converted to VersiFlex, so decide before you buy.

The F170 is a sublimation-only printer. Epson lists a separate Sublimation Primer for Cotton from November 2026; check availability before you plan around it. Otherwise, cotton means sprays, sublimation HTV or DTF transfers, which all work with either printer.

6. Warranty and support

Sawgrass covers SG500 printers bought on or after October 1, 2025 for 3 years or 100,000 prints, for the original purchaser. Epson gives the F170 a 1-year unit exchange with toll-free phone support.

For a business that depends on one printer, that's a real difference. A replacement unit within a year is fine for a hobbyist. Three years of cover is worth paying for if a dead printer means missed orders.

7. Maintenance and clogs

Sawgrass describes "No-Clog Technology" that combines its inks with automatic maintenance routines. Any inkjet can still clog if it sits unused, so print a small nozzle check or test design every few days on either machine. If you do see lines, run a nozzle check first, then a head cleaning.

8. Size and connectivity

The F170 folds down to 13.7 x 13.7 x 7.4 inches when stored and weighs 10.2 lb, which suits a craft room shelf. The SG500 measures 15.75 x 17.25 x 8.5 inches. Both connect by USB, Wi-Fi and Ethernet; the F170 adds Wi-Fi Direct, and Sawgrass lists 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi for the SG500.

Cost of ownership, in plain terms

Epson F170 Sawgrass SG500
Upfront Lower Higher
Ink per mL Lower (140 mL bottles) Higher (cartridges)
Paper Any sublimation paper, matched in the driver Sawgrass recommends TruePix for its color settings
Color tuning Test presses and driver choices Handled by Print Utility
Repair risk after year one Yours Covered up to 3 years / 100K prints*
Warranty lengthEpson F1701-year unit exchangeSawgrass SG5003 yr or 100K prints0123 yearsSG500 term: bought on or after Oct 1, 2025,original purchaser. Earlier units: 2 years.
After year one, an F170 repair is on you; the SG500 stays covered.

*On qualifying purchases.

If you print a lot and you're patient with test presses, the F170's lower ink cost adds up. If you print in bursts and want each run to look the same as the last, the SG500's software and warranty save time and stress.

Choose the Epson F170 if…

  • Low running cost matters most.
  • You already design on a computer and don't mind a few test presses to dial in color.
  • You print regularly enough to use a 140 mL bottle within Epson's 6-month opened window.
  • You want a compact printer that stores small.
  • Cotton isn't part of your plans, or you'll use sprays, HTV or DTF for it.

Our full Epson F170 review covers setup, paper and common problems.

Choose the Sawgrass SG500 if…

  • You want color handled for you, with no ICC profiles.
  • You print in bursts and value a printer designed to maintain itself.
  • You might want light cotton through VersiFlex.
  • You want a 3-year warranty and support you can call.
  • You're starting a business and downtime costs you money.

What about the alternatives?

  • Brother SP-1: an app-first 8.5-inch printer with a 2-year warranty from US retailers. We compare it with the F170 in Brother SP-1 vs Epson F170.
  • A converted EcoTank: the cheapest entry, but third-party ink voids meaningful warranty protection for ink failures.
  • A 13 x 19 printer: if adult shirt fronts are the plan, start larger. See our best sublimation printers for every size.

How we compared

We didn't test these printers ourselves. We compared Epson's published specifications and warranty terms for the SureColor F170 with Sawgrass's published specs, warranty terms and ink documentation for the SG500, plus details from authorized Sawgrass retailers such as JP Plus. We also weighed recurring owner feedback from sublimation communities. Where a spec isn't published the same way by both makers, we left it out of the table rather than estimate it.

FAQ

Is the Sawgrass SG500 better than the Epson F170?

Not across the board. The SG500 has software-managed color, a VersiFlex option for cotton and a 3-year or 100,000-print warranty on purchases from October 1, 2025. The F170 costs less up front and refills from 140 mL bottles, so it's usually cheaper to run. Pick the SG500 for support and predictability, the F170 for value.

Which is cheaper to run, the Epson F170 or the Sawgrass SG500?

The Epson F170, in most cases. It refills from 140 mL T49M ink bottles, while the SG500 uses 20 mL starter and 31 mL standard cartridges. Exact cost per print depends on coverage, but bottle-fed ink is the cheaper format.

Can the Epson F170 or the Sawgrass SG500 print on cotton?

Neither prints sublimation onto cotton with standard ink. Sawgrass sells the SG500 in a VersiFlex configuration that decorates light cotton with its own paper. Epson lists a separate Sublimation Primer for Cotton from November 2026. Otherwise, use sprays, sublimation HTV or DTF for cotton.

Can both printers print 8.5 x 14?

Yes. The SG500 prints up to 8.5 x 14 from the main tray and longer-than-legal media from the bypass tray. The F170 lists a maximum sheet of 8.5 x 47.2 inches. Neither prints wider than 8.5 inches, so adult shirt fronts need a 13 x 19 printer.

Do I need ICC profiles for the Epson F170 or Sawgrass SG500?

No. Sawgrass Print Utility applies Sawgrass color settings for its ink and paper, and Epson ships sublimation print software tuned for its T49M ink. You only deal with ICC profiles when you convert a regular printer with third-party ink.

Verdict

For most hobbyists and new sellers watching costs, the Epson SureColor F170 is the better buy: cheaper ink, a compact body and good results once you've set the driver correctly. If you'd rather pay more up front for color that's handled for you, a cotton option and three years of cover, the Sawgrass SG500 is worth the premium.