We research products independently. When you buy through links on this page, we may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more.
The short verdict: choose the Epson SureColor F170 if you want the lowest running cost and already design on a computer. Choose the Brother SP-1 if you design on a phone or tablet, want an app to walk you through every step, or value a longer warranty. Both are 8.5-inch factory sublimation printers that ship with their maker's ink, so neither needs conversion, and both handle mugs, tumblers, coasters and kids' shirts.
The Brother vs Epson sublimation printer choice comes down to two things: ink format and workflow. Epson fills from 140 mL bottles and leaves the design software up to you. Brother uses 47 mL cartridges and builds the experience around its Artspira app.
Brother vs Epson sublimation printer: side by side
| Spec | Epson SureColor F170 | Brother SP-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Factory dye-sublimation printer | Factory sublimation printer |
| Max print size | 8.5 x 47.2 in | 8.5 x 14 in |
| Max resolution | 1200 x 600 dpi | Up to 1200 x 2400 dpi |
| Paper tray | Up to 150 sheets | 100 sheets |
| Ink | Epson T49M bottles, CMYK, 140 mL each | Brother SP01 cartridges, CMYK, 47 mL each |
| In the box | Ink bottles | Four ink cartridges and 10 sheets of sublimation paper (no USB cable) |
| Display | 2.4-in color LCD | 2.7-in touchscreen |
| Connectivity | USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct, Ethernet | USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct, Ethernet |
| Software | Epson sublimation print software for Mac and Windows | Artspira app (iOS, Android); Windows 10/11 and macOS 11–14 via AirPrint, per retailers |
| Size | 14.8 x 19.8 x 7.4 in printing; 13.7 x 13.7 x 7.4 in stored | 17.1 x 13.5 x 6.2 in |
| Weight | 10.2 lb | Not published on Brother's page |
| Warranty | 1-year unit exchange | 2-year limited warranty and replacement service |
All Epson figures are from Epson's product page; Brother figures are from Brother's product page, with OS support from US retailer listings.
The differences, one by one
Ink system and running cost
This is the biggest difference. The F170 refills from 140 mL T49M bottles with auto-stop filling, like an EcoTank. The SP-1 uses four 47 mL cartridges, one per color. Bottle-fed ink is the cheapest way to run a factory sublimation printer, so if you print every week, the F170 usually costs less per mug or shirt.
Epson lists its T49M ink as good for 2 years from production or 6 months after opening, so don't stockpile bottles. Whichever printer you choose, buy ink in quantities you'll use.
Sublimation cost-per-print calculator
The numbers filled in are examples only. Replace them with the prices on your own receipts and bills.
This adds up materials and press electricity only. It leaves out packaging, shipping, selling fees, equipment and your time, and it is not a price, income or profit estimate. Electricity uses the press's rated wattage, which overstates real use, because a press cycles its heater once it reaches temperature.
Print size
Both print 8.5 inches wide, so neither does a full adult shirt front on one sheet. The SP-1 handles 8.5 x 14 legal paper, which is useful for 20 oz tumbler wraps and legal-size Print Then Cut on Cricut machines. The F170 lists an 8.5 x 47.2-inch maximum sheet and a 3.5-inch minimum width, which covers pre-cut mug paper and long, narrow banners.
In practice, both cover the same product list: 11 and 15 oz mugs, 20 oz skinny tumblers, coasters, ornaments, mouse pads, chest logos and youth shirts. If you expect adult shirt fronts, pillow covers or tote fronts to become a large share of orders, neither printer is the long-term answer; a 13 x 19 printer such as the Sawgrass SG1000 is. You can bridge the gap by buying large ready-to-press transfers and printing the small items yourself.
Resolution and print quality
On paper, the SP-1 wins: Brother quotes up to 1200 x 2400 dpi against the F170's 1200 x 600 dpi. On a mug or shirt, the difference is smaller than the numbers suggest. Sublimation dye spreads slightly as it turns to gas, and the blank, paper and press usually affect sharpness more than the printhead. If you press photographic designs on smooth hard goods, the SP-1's higher figure is a reasonable tiebreaker.
Workflow: app vs driver
Brother built the SP-1 around Artspira, a free app with 100+ sublimation designs, AR previews of your design on the product, image conversion and a Poster Style feature, and it sends jobs to the printer wirelessly. If you're new to design software, that's the shortest path from unboxing to a finished mug.
Epson's approach is conventional: install its sublimation print software on Mac or Windows, then print from whatever you design in, from Canva to Photoshop to Cricut Design Space. That's more flexible once you have a design habit, and it suits Print Then Cut workflows on a computer. Our sublimation software guide covers free and paid design options for both.
Paper handling
The F170's tray holds up to 150 sheets of Epson DS Multi Use transfer paper; the SP-1 holds 100. Brother includes 10 sheets of its own SP01PLS sublimation paper in the box, while Epson recommends its DS paper. Both work with third-party sublimation paper, though you'll need to match the media setting.
Connectivity and compatibility
Both offer USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct and Ethernet. Brother doesn't include a USB cable, so add one if you plan to print wired. US retailers list the SP-1 for Windows 10/11, macOS 11–14 via AirPrint, and iOS and Android through Artspira. Epson ships Mac and Windows software for the F170, but check Epson's support page for the newest operating systems before you buy.
Size and footprint
The F170 is 13.7 x 13.7 x 7.4 inches stored and grows to 14.8 x 19.8 inches with trays out, at 10.2 lb. The SP-1 measures 17.1 x 13.5 x 6.2 inches. Either fits on a craft desk; leave room behind and in front for paper.
Warranty and support
Brother wins clearly here: a 2-year limited warranty and replacement service, against Epson's 1-year unit exchange with toll-free phone support on weekdays. Epson sells paid extensions through its Preferred Plus plans. If a warranty matters more to you than ink cost, the Sawgrass SG500's 3-year or 100,000-print coverage on recent purchases is the next step up; see our Sawgrass SG500 vs SG1000 guide.
Third-party ink
Both printers are designed for their makers' ink. Some third-party ink makers, including Cosmos Ink and A-SUB, now list the F170 as compatible, which can lower running costs, but you risk your warranty and Epson's driver settings no longer match the ink. With either printer, factory ink is the safe choice.
Setup and first prints
Setup is similar on both. With the F170, you fill four color-matched tanks from the T49M bottles, let the printer charge its ink lines, connect it and install Epson's software. Charging uses part of the first bottles, which is normal for any tank printer. With the SP-1, you insert four cartridges, download Artspira from the QR code in Brother's quick reference guide and connect over Wi-Fi.
Either way, run a nozzle check first, print a test design with mirroring turned on, and press it on a cheap blank before judging color. Sublimation ink always looks dull on paper and only shows its real color after pressing.
Which is better for a small business?
For volume, the F170. Bottle-fed ink and a 150-sheet tray suit batch runs of mugs and tumblers, and lower ink cost adds up fast once you're filling orders every week. The SP-1 can run a small shop too, but its cartridges make each print cost more, and its app-first design is aimed at crafters rather than production. If you're starting a business and want both strong support and color management, a Sawgrass SG500 is worth comparing before you choose either.
Choose the Epson F170 if…
- You print weekly or more and want the lowest running cost
- You design on a computer, in Canva, Photoshop or Cricut Design Space
- You want a bigger paper tray and long-sheet support
- You're comfortable with a 1-year warranty
Epson SureColor F170 Dye-Sublimation Printer
by Epson
Choose the Brother SP-1 if…
- You design mostly on a phone or tablet
- You want built-in designs, templates and AR previews in one app
- You want legal-size printing and the higher quoted resolution
- You value a 2-year warranty and replacement service
Brother SP-1 Sublimation Printer
by Brother
What about Cricut users?
Both printers work alongside a Cricut. The F170's computer-based workflow fits Design Space's Print Then Cut neatly, while the SP-1's legal-size printing matches Cricut's legal-size Print Then Cut on the Explore, Maker and Venture. If you'd design in Artspira and cut in Design Space, you'll juggle two apps. Our Cricut sublimation printer guide goes deeper.
Common mistakes when choosing
- Comparing printer prices only. Over a year of regular printing, ink format matters more than the sticker price.
- Expecting adult shirt fronts. Neither prints wider than 8.5 inches. For full fronts, look at 13 x 19 printers.
- Ignoring the press. A sublimation printer needs a heat press; Brother notes the SP-1 requires one, sold separately. Our sublimation printer and heat press bundle guide pairs each printer with a matching press.
- Buying for features you won't use. If you never design on a phone, Artspira's main advantage disappears.
FAQ
Is the Brother SP-1 or Epson F170 better for beginners?
The Epson F170 suits most beginners because its 140 mL ink bottles keep running costs low and it works with any design software. The Brother SP-1 is the better pick if you design on a phone or tablet and want the Artspira app to guide you from design to print, or if you want its 2-year warranty.
Which is cheaper to run, the Brother SP-1 or the Epson F170?
The Epson F170, in most cases. It refills from 140 mL T49M ink bottles, while the SP-1 uses 47 mL cartridges. Exact cost per print depends on your designs and coverage, but bottle-fed ink is the cheaper format for a factory sublimation printer.
Can the Brother SP-1 print legal size?
Yes. The SP-1 prints up to 8.5 x 14 inches, which is handy for long tumbler wraps and legal-size Print Then Cut. The F170 is also 8.5 inches wide, but Epson lists a maximum sheet length of 47.2 inches for long, narrow designs.
Do you need the Artspira app to use the Brother SP-1?
Artspira is Brother's main design-and-print workflow for the SP-1, and it's free. Retailers also list the SP-1 for Windows 10/11 and for macOS 11–14 through AirPrint, so you can print from desktop design software too.
Can I use third-party ink in the Brother SP-1 or Epson F170?
Both are designed for their makers' own sublimation ink. Some third-party ink brands now list the F170 as compatible, but using them risks your warranty and means the factory color settings no longer match your ink. For a factory printer, staying with the maker's ink is the safe choice.
Verdict
For most people, the Epson SureColor F170 is the better buy: the same 8.5-inch width, much larger ink bottles and the freedom to use any design software. The Brother SP-1 earns its place for phone-first crafters, thanks to the Artspira app, legal-size printing and a 2-year warranty. Read the full Epson F170 review, or compare more starter printers in our best sublimation printers for beginners.