We research products independently. When you buy through links on this page, we may earn a commission from Amazon at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more.
The best sublimation printer is the one whose print width matches what you make. A mug wrap or left-chest logo fits on letter paper; a full adult shirt front does not. Get that wrong and you'll either outgrow the printer within months or pay for width you never use.
The second decision is how much risk you'll accept. Purpose-built printers from Epson, Sawgrass and Brother ship with sublimation ink and a warranty that covers sublimation. A converted Epson EcoTank costs far less up front, but you lose the warranty and can never go back to regular ink.
Below are seven real, currently sold options, from budget conversions to 24-inch production machines, with the trade-offs spelled out.
Quick picks
- Epson SureColor F170 – Best overall. Best for hobbyists and Etsy sellers who want a factory sublimation printer at an entry price.
- Sawgrass SG500 – Best for small businesses that want hand-holding, color management and a long warranty.
- Sawgrass SG1000 – Best for 11 x 17-inch prints (13 x 19 with the bypass tray) on a desktop.
- Brother SP-1 – Best for phone-first crafters who want an app that designs and prints.
- Epson SureColor F570 – Best for 24-inch shirt fronts, gang sheets and all-over panels.
- Epson EcoTank ET-2400 – Best budget conversion for letter-size crafts.
- Epson EcoTank ET-15000 – Best budget route to 13 x 19-inch prints.
Comparison table
| Printer | Best for | Max print width | Ink system | Factory sublimation warranty | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epson SureColor F170 | Overall | 8.5 in | Epson T49M bottles, 140 mL | Yes, 1 year | Check price |
| Sawgrass SG500 | Small business | 8.5 in (8.5 x 14) | SubliJet UHD or VersiFlex cartridges | Yes, 3 yr / 100K prints* | Check price |
| Sawgrass SG1000 | 11 x 17 desktop | 11 in (13 in with bypass tray) | SubliJet UHD or VersiFlex, up to 70 mL | Yes, 3 yr / 100K prints* | Check price |
| Brother SP-1 | App-based crafting | 8.5 in (8.5 x 14) | Brother SP01 cartridges, 47 mL | Yes | Check price |
| Epson SureColor F570 | Wide format | 24.4 in roll | Epson T49M bottles, 140 mL | Yes, 1 year on-site | Check price |
| Epson EcoTank ET-2400 | Budget conversion | Letter-size sheets | Third-party sublimation ink | No (voided in practice) | Check price |
| Epson EcoTank ET-15000 | Budget 13 x 19 | 13 in (rear feed) | Third-party sublimation ink | No (voided in practice) | Check price |
*Sawgrass's 3-year/100,000-print warranty applies to printers bought on or after October 1, 2025.
The best sublimation printers, reviewed
1. Epson SureColor F170: Best Overall
Who it's for: anyone making mugs, tumblers, coasters, kids' shirts and chest prints who wants a printer designed for sublimation from day one.
The F170 is the printer that made factory sublimation affordable. It uses Epson's PrecisionCore MicroTFP head with 784 nozzles and prints up to 1200 x 600 dpi on sheets 8.5 inches wide, with a 150-sheet auto-feed tray. Ink comes in 140 mL T49M bottles that fill like an EcoTank, so cost per print is low for a factory system. You get USB, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct and Ethernet, and the whole unit weighs about 10 lb.
The catch is width. 8.5 inches handles a 20 oz skinny tumbler wrap or an 11 oz mug, but not a full adult shirt front. Epson's own store has listed it as out of stock at times, though authorized resellers continue to carry it. Epson has also announced the 13 x 19-inch SureColor F370 for November 2026, which is worth a look if you need more width.
Pros
- Factory sublimation ink and a warranty that covers sublimation use
- Refillable 140 mL bottles keep ink cost per print low
- 150-sheet tray and full wired and wireless connectivity
Cons
- 8.5-inch width limits full-size shirt prints
- Epson designs it for Epson ink only, so cheaper third-party refills put the warranty at risk
- Only a 1-year standard warranty
Epson SureColor F170 Dye-Sublimation Printer
by Epson
For the full breakdown, read our Epson SureColor F170 review.
2. Sawgrass SG500: Best for Small Business
Who it's for: sellers who value support, software and warranty over the lowest ink price.
Sawgrass sells a system rather than a printer. The SG500 prints up to 8.5 x 14 inches from the main tray, with a bypass tray for longer media, and connects by USB, Ethernet or 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi. It comes with Sawgrass Print Utility and the MySawgrass Design Tool, which handle color so you aren't hunting for ICC profiles. For printers bought on or after October 1, 2025, Sawgrass covers the SG500 for 3 years or 100,000 prints, which is the longest warranty in this list.
You choose an ink system at setup. SubliJet UHD is classic sublimation; VersiFlex swaps black for an "Expander" fluid and lets you decorate cotton and uncoated wood with VersiFlex Light paper. You can't switch between them later. Cartridges are small (20 mL starter, 31 mL standard), so ink costs more per milliliter than Epson's bottles.
Pros
- 3-year/100,000-print warranty on recent purchases
- Built-in color management through Sawgrass Print Utility
- VersiFlex option prints on light cotton without powder or film
Cons
- Higher ink cost than bottle-fed Epson printers
- Ink system choice is permanent
- Sawgrass lists Windows 10 or macOS 13 with an Intel or AMD processor as requirements, so check your computer first
Sawgrass SG500 Sublimation Printer
by Sawgrass
3. Sawgrass SG1000: Best 11 x 17 Desktop
Who it's for: shirt sellers who need adult-size prints but don't have room for a 24-inch machine.
The SG1000 shares the SG500's components and software but takes 11 x 17-inch (Tabloid/A3) paper in the main tray, and 13 x 19 inches with the optional bypass tray. It's the only Sawgrass desktop that accepts the 70 mL extended cartridges, which brings the ink cost closer to reasonable at volume. Retailer JP Plus lists a High Speed mode at about 15 seconds per print, and up to 156 prints per hour.
It's a large desktop printer (21 x 14.25 inches) and priced at the top of the desktop tier. If you mostly make mugs, the SG500 does the same job for less.
Pros
- 11 x 17 standard, 13 x 19 with the bypass tray
- Accepts 70 mL extended cartridges
- Same warranty and software as the SG500
Cons
- Premium price for a desktop printer
- 13 x 19 requires the optional bypass tray
- Same permanent ink-system choice as the SG500
Sawgrass SG1000 Sublimation Printer
by Sawgrass
Deciding between the two? Our Sawgrass SG500 vs SG1000 comparison goes through every difference.
4. Brother SP-1: Best App-Based
Who it's for: crafters who design on a phone or tablet and want the printer and app to work as one.
The SP-1 is Brother's dedicated sublimation printer, built around the Artspira app, which includes 100+ sublimation designs, AR previews and image-to-poster conversion, and sends jobs wirelessly. It prints up to 8.5 x 14 inches at up to 1200 x 2400 dpi from a 100-sheet tray, and has a 2.7-inch touchscreen, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct, Ethernet and USB. US retailers list a 2-year limited warranty.
The weak spot is ink. It uses 47 mL SP01 cartridges, a fraction of Epson's 140 mL bottles, so heavy users will feel it. It's a strong pick for a few dozen projects a month, less so for production.
Pros
- Artspira app makes design-to-print simple for beginners
- Legal-size printing and a 100-sheet tray
- 2-year limited warranty listed by US retailers
Cons
- 47 mL cartridges cost more per print than bottle systems
- 8.5-inch width, like the F170
- Heat press sold separately
Brother SP-1 Sublimation Printer
by Brother
5. Epson SureColor F570: Best Wide-Format
Who it's for: shops printing full shirt fronts, all-over panels, gang sheets and signage.
The F570 prints on rolls and sheets up to 24.4 inches wide at up to 2400 x 1200 dpi, with a built-in rotary cutter, a 50-sheet auto-feed tray for sheets up to 11.7 inches, and a 4.3-inch touchscreen. It uses the same 140 mL T49M bottles as the F170, and Epson's standard warranty includes next-business-day on-site repair. There's also a Pro edition (SCF570PE) bundled with Epson Edge Print Pro RIP software.
At 84 lb without its stand and with a price in the thousands, this is a business purchase. Stock moves through Epson's reseller network, and Epson's own store has shown both editions as out of stock at times, so check availability before planning around it.
Pros
- 24-inch width handles any shirt size and gang sheets
- Built-in cutter and roll feed for production
- On-site warranty service
Cons
- Heavy (84 lb) and needs a dedicated table or stand
- Premium price tier
- Overkill for mugs and tumblers
Epson SureColor F570 24-Inch Dye-Sublimation Printer
by Epson
6. Epson EcoTank ET-2400: Best Budget Conversion
Who it's for: hobbyists who want to try sublimation for the lowest entry cost and accept the risks.
The ET-2400 is a small EcoTank all-in-one that Epson currently sells, and it's a common conversion candidate. Bought new and filled with sublimation ink from day one (never with Epson's 522 ink), it prints letter-size sublimation transfers. Hiipoo lists the ET-2400 by name for its sublimation ink, and Cosmos Ink and A-SUB list its close sibling, the ET-2800.
Be clear on what you give up. Epson states that non-genuine ink can cause damage not covered by the printer's limited warranty, and sublimation ink can't be flushed out to go back to regular printing. You also handle color profiles and troubleshooting yourself. Its sibling, the ET-2800, is converted the same way.
Pros
- Lowest entry cost in this guide
- Refillable tanks keep ink cheap
- Wide third-party ink support
Cons
- Warranty effectively gone once you use sublimation ink
- One-way conversion: the printer can never use regular ink again
- More trial and error on color
Epson EcoTank ET-2400
by Epson
Before you fill any tank, read our guide to converting an Epson EcoTank for sublimation.
7. Epson EcoTank ET-15000: Best Budget 13 x 19
Who it's for: shirt makers who want big prints without paying for a factory 13 x 19 printer.
The ET-15000 takes 13 x 19-inch sheets through its rear specialty feed, has a 250-sheet front tray for letter-size work, and connects by Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct and Ethernet. Converted to sublimation, it's the cheapest way to print a full adult shirt front on one sheet. Cosmos Ink and Hiipoo both list it as compatible with their EcoTank sublimation inks.
The same conversion trade-offs apply: no warranty protection for ink damage and no way back. With Epson's F370 arriving in November 2026 as a factory 13 x 19 option, compare the two before you buy.
Pros
- 13 x 19-inch prints at a mid-range price
- Separate front tray for everyday letter-size jobs
- Large refillable tanks
Cons
- Same one-way conversion and warranty risk as any EcoTank
- Rear feed takes one oversized sheet at a time
- Larger footprint than the ET-2400
Epson EcoTank ET-15000
by Epson
Buying guide: how to choose the best printer for sublimation
Print width comes first
Think about your biggest regular product, not your average one.
| Max width | What fits | Printers here |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 in | Mugs (11 and 15 oz), 20 oz skinny tumblers, coasters, chest logos, kids' shirts | F170, SG500, SP-1, ET-2400 |
| 11–13 in | Adult shirt fronts, tote bags, pillow covers | SG1000, ET-15000 (and the upcoming F370) |
| 24 in | Oversized shirt prints, all-over panels, gang sheets, banners | F570 |
If shirts are your main product, start with our guide to the best sublimation printers for shirts.
Factory sublimation vs converted EcoTank
A factory printer costs more but comes with matched ink, color profiles and a warranty that covers what you're doing. A converted EcoTank saves money up front and has cheap ink, but you're on your own when something goes wrong. Our rule: if the printer will earn money, buy factory. If you're experimenting, a conversion is reasonable, as long as you go in with your eyes open.
Ink cost and ink format
Bottles beat cartridges on cost per print. Epson's F-series uses 140 mL bottles; Brother's SP-1 uses 47 mL cartridges; Sawgrass uses 20, 31 or 70 mL cartridges depending on model. If you print daily, the difference adds up quickly. Run your own numbers below.
Sublimation cost-per-print calculator
The numbers filled in are examples only. Replace them with the prices on your own receipts and bills.
This adds up materials and press electricity only. It leaves out packaging, shipping, selling fees, equipment and your time, and it is not a price, income or profit estimate. Electricity uses the press's rated wattage, which overstates real use, because a press cycles its heater once it reaches temperature.
Color management and software
Sublimation colors look dull on paper and only appear after pressing, so you can't judge a print by eye. Sawgrass handles this with Print Utility; Epson ships drivers tuned for its own ink; Brother routes everything through Artspira. Converted printers rely on the ink maker's ICC profiles, and some inks claim to need none. Expect a few test presses whichever way you go.
Warranty and support
Sawgrass leads with 3 years or 100,000 prints on recent SG500 and SG1000 purchases. Brother lists 2 years for the SP-1 at US retailers. Epson gives the F170 a 1-year unit exchange and the F570 a 1-year on-site warranty. A converted EcoTank has no meaningful protection for ink-related failures.
Don't forget the heat press
The printer is only half the system. A cheap press with uneven heat will ruin good prints. Budget for a press at the same time; see our best sublimation heat press picks.
How we chose
We did not test these printers hands-on. We built this list from manufacturer specifications and product pages (Epson, Sawgrass, Brother), authorized-retailer listings, ink and paper makers' compatibility lists, and recurring patterns in owner feedback and crafting communities. We prioritized models currently sold in the US, with real sublimation support, and a clear use case at each width and budget. Specs that we couldn't confirm from a manufacturer or retailer were left out.
FAQ
What is the best printer for sublimation if I'm just starting?
A purpose-built 8.5-inch printer such as the Epson SureColor F170 or Brother SP-1. Each ships with sublimation ink, has a warranty that covers sublimation use, and needs no conversion. Our best sublimation printers for beginners guide goes deeper.
Is a dye sublimation printer different from a regular inkjet?
The printing mechanism is the same inkjet technology, but a dye sublimation printer runs heat-activated disperse dye ink. When pressed, that ink turns to gas and bonds with polyester or polymer coatings. Once sublimation ink has been through a printer, it can't go back to regular ink.
Can I convert any printer to sublimation?
No. Only piezo-head printers work, which in practice means Epson EcoTank and some WorkForce models. Thermal-head printers heat the ink to fire it, which isn't compatible with sublimation ink.
Is Sawgrass better than Epson for sublimation?
Sawgrass sells a complete system with its own software and color management, plus a 3-year/100,000-print warranty on printers bought on or after October 1, 2025. Epson's F-series uses larger, cheaper ink bottles. Pick Sawgrass for support and simplicity, Epson for running cost.
What size sublimation printer do I need for shirts?
An 8.5-inch printer covers chest prints and kids' sizes. For full adult shirt fronts, plan on 11 x 17 or 13 x 19 inches. For oversized prints and all-over designs, you need a 24-inch printer.
Verdict
For most people, the Epson SureColor F170 is the best sublimation printer: factory ink, low running cost and a sensible entry price. Choose the Sawgrass SG500 or SG1000 if support and warranty matter more than ink cost, and the F570 if you print at shirt-front scale every day. Convert an EcoTank only if you accept that it's a one-way, warranty-free decision.